Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3

Fay Parr Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.50
Scope and Contents

The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.

Dates: 1920-2002
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Gregory Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: MS 00027
Scope and Contents The Gregory Family papers follow the family of Virginia Governor John Munford Gregory and wife Amanda Wallace through three generations with letters dating from the 1820’s to the 1920’s. Most items are letters between family members and grant insight into the daily activities and concerns of the Gregory family. The collection also includes correspondence between members of the Gregory family and other acquaintances, including members of the John Tyler family. While most letters are of a...
Dates: 1829-1920; Majority of material found in 1880-1900
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Roane Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1975.31
Scope and Contents

Photographs, postcards, election material and family material of the Roane Family of Gloucester County, Virginia.  Collection centers on the Roane Family, but also has material on Gloucester, Virginia organizations such as the Historical Society and Virginia organizations, such as the Clerk of Courts Association, and regional organizations, such as the Rotary Club.

Dates: 1880-1973; Majority of material found in 1950's
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Newspapers X
  • Subject: Genealogy X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Genealogy 2
Postcards 2
Printed ephemera 2
Virginia--Genealogy 2
Bibles 1
∨ more
Calendars 1
Carte de visite photographs 1
Charles City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
Correspondence 1
County clerks--Virginia 1
County clerks--Virginia--Gloucester County 1
Diaries 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Genealogy. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--Pictorial works. 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--Social life and customs 1
James City County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Jamestown Festival (1957) 1
Minutes 1
Oral histories 1
Pamphlets 1
Programs 1
Reporters and reporting. 1
Scrapbooks 1
Suisun (Calif.)--History 1
Tintypes (prints) 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--Politics and government--1865-1900 1
Virginia--History--19th century 1
Virginia. Governor (1842-1843 : Gregory) 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 1
Women--Diaries 1
Women--Virginia--Social life and customs 1
Young women--Diaries 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Bozarth family 1
Dula family 1
Galbraith family 1
Gregory family 1
Gregory family. 1
∨ more
Parr, Fay Lyonel, 1913-2008 1
Roane family 1
Rotary Club 1
Tidewater Fox Hunters Association 1
Washington family 1
Washington, Lawrence, 1791-1875 1
Williamsburg Baptist Church (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Williamsburg Reunion (Va.) 1
+ ∧ less